Privacy Policy

ppi.legal is a trading style of Blue Panda Finance Ltd. Blue Panda Finance takes the security and privacy of the personal information that you provide very seriously and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Blue Panda Finance takes every reasonable precaution to ensure that your information is used only in ways as outlined in this Privacy Policy and handled within compliance of the Blue Panda Finance Terms and Conditions.

Blue Panda Finance is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the, “DPA”) and the Information Commissioner’s Office (the, “ICO”) under registration number ZA231443 and operates in accordance with these laws, as well as The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (the, “Directive”), and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the, “GDPR”).

This Privacy Policy will explain how Blue Panda Finance will use your information for marketing and all other purposes. By submitting your details to Blue Panda Finance via the website, ppi.legal (the “Site”, “We”, “Us”), or by telephone via call centre (the “Call Centre”), you consent to Blue Panda Finance using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data Blue Panda Finance collects from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by. Please read the following carefully to understand Blue Panda Finance practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Cookie Use

For the purpose of legitimate interests between us it is necessary for this website to use cookies. In fact, most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either by creating session cookies (for the duration of your visit) or persistent cookies (for repeat visits). This makes the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website does not use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it will not recognise you and it will not be able to keep you logged in. Cookies are also used to enable help target advertising or marketing messages based on your location and/or browsing habits. Cookies may be “first party cookies” (set by the website you are visiting) or “third party cookies” (set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing). Third Party cookies assist with collating information to assist with analytics or targeted marketing.

What is in a cookie?

A cookie is a simple unique text file stored on your computer or mobile device by a website server. Only that website’s service is able to retrieve or read the contents of the cookie. It will contain some information such as the URL of the website, a unique identifier and some digits and numbers.

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Some people find the concept of cookies intrusive. If you prefer, it is possible to block cookies or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might negatively affect the manner in which this website responds to you and may prevent you from using certain parts of the site.

Should you wish to control the manner in which Cookies are handled on your computer, we suggest consulting the Help section of your browser.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse how website visitors interact with our website. We use this information to identify trends and help us improve our website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form about visitors to the site, including what pages they visited, how long they stay on each page for and the number of clicks.

Client information collected by Us

How we handle the collected client information

Any information we collect will be used in accordance with applicable laws for the following purposes:

Except as described herein, we do NOT disclose your information to nor share your information with third parties.

General Data Protection Regulation

We will do our utmost to ensure our requirements pursuant to the GDPR (including any statutory modification or re-enactment) are fully complied with at all times. As is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests, we will use your data (Data) in the progression of your matter and will act as a “data controller” (for the purposes of GDPR) of your data. Specifically we will use your data for the purpose of progressing your claim including through Court, Counsel, Arbitrators, Ombudsman Schemes and Solicitor Agents and any other search in the progression of your matter.

We comply at all times with our obligations under GDPR, including but not limited to, taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to personal or special personal data. When considering what measures are appropriate, we shall have regard to the state of good practice, technical development and the cost of implementing any measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the harm that might result from such unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss or destruction, and to the nature of the data to be protected.

We will do its utmost to store your data within a Member State of the European Union. However some of your data may be transmitted to a country not providing adequate protection within the meaning of Directive 95/46/EC. If data does leave the EU, we will do its utmost to ensure equivalent levels of protection and security for your data. Examples of when and how data under our control may travel outside of the EU is if your data is stored within Google Web Service hosted environment.

You have the right to access any information we hold about you in a common machine readable format free of charge, unless your request is excessive or repetitive. We will process your request without undue delay.

You have the right to ensure your data is rectified and/or erased as per the GDPR. To inform us of your desire to implement either of these rights, please contact us using the details below. We will make sure we comply with your request with the relevant time period allowed by law, whilst not contravening any other Regulatory body under which they operate.

Individuals’ Rights

Blue Panda Finance endorses and makes concerted efforts to comply with the rights of subjects as identified in GDPR, including:

4.1 the right to be informed;

4.2 the right of access;

4.3 the right to rectification

4.4 the right to erasure

4.5 the right to restrict processing

4.6 the right to data portability

4.7 the right to object

4.8 rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Individuals wishing to invoke any of their above rights should do so using the contact details in the Key Contact Details section below.

Information security and communication from us to clients

We maintain a strict “no-spam” policy. Your email address will not be sold to a third party.

We may automatically add your email address to our mailing list to which we may send emails containing news, announcements, new feature information and other business related information. You can at any time unsubscribe to this mailing list by selecting the unsubscribe option within the email.

Because some communication with our clients is necessary to adequately provide our services, clients cannot opt-out of receiving administrative emails related to their matters. Such email may include confirmation of a registration or purchase, account status emails, or communication during the process.

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

If we became involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

When we receive formal written complaints posted using our contact page, it is our policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between us and an individual.

Telephone Preference Service (TPS)

If you are registered with the telephone preference service (TPS) you understand that by agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy you are giving express consent forBlue Panda Finance to contact you via telephone and SMS (text) for the purpose of progressing your application(s). Further information is available on the ICO website found here: https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/1555/direct-marketing-guidance.pdf https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/electronic-and-telephone-marketing/telephone-marketing/

Withdrawing Consent

If you no longer wish to receive information directly from Blue Panda Finance, then you are able to simply withdraw your consent. This can be done by emailing optout@bluepandafinance.co.uk with the email subject header “Withdrawing Consent”.

Under GDPR you also now have the right to be forgotten, this consists of Blue Panda Finance ceasing contact with you and deleting your information from their records. This can be done by emailing optout@bluepandafinance.co.uk with the email subject header “Right To Be Forgotten”.

Complaints

If you believe we have mistreated your information/data and wish to lodge a complaint you can do it in the following ways: You can register a complaint directly with us by email via complaint@bluepandafinance.co.uk with the email subject header “Complaint”. We will respond to your inquiry within 48 hours. You can register a complaint directly with the ICO via following this guide https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time especially when new Regulation or better practices become available to us. When we makes changes to this Privacy Policy, the updated version will be posted on this page. We encourage you to visit this page periodically.

Key Contact Details

Should you have any questions regarding your privacy and/or data that are not detailed throughout this Privacy Policy then we provide you with the following details for contact, the Data Protection Officer, and the Data Controller. The Data Protection Officer and Data Controller accept liability for the lawful processing of your data and agrees to only use your data lawfully and only collect necessary and non-excessive data.

Registered Data Protection Officer: Omid Azizi-Torkanpour contactable via data@bluepandafinance.co.uk with the subject header “Data Protection Officer” The Data Controller for the purpose of this Privacy Policy is Blue Panda Finance Ltd, and can be contacted via data@bluepandafinance.co.uk with the subject header “Data Controller”